Office of Science and Technology Policy
National Science and Technology Council

Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Research (CENR)

FULL COMMITTEE

* Denotes Point of Contact
Co-Chairs
D. James BakerDepartment of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
H. Ronald PulliamDepartment of Interior
* Paul DreslerDepartment of Interior
Thomas LovejoySmithsonian Institution
Robert WatsonOffice of Science and Technology Policy
* Rosina BierbaumOffice of Science and Technology Policy

Vice Chairs
Robert SussmanEnvironmental Protection Agency
Christine ErvinDepartment of Energy

NSTC Liaison
Joanne RodmanOffice of Science and Technology Policy

Executive Secretariat
Susan FruchterDepartment of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Donna WietingDepartment of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

NSTC Executive Secretary
Angela Philips DiazNational Science and Technology Council
Laurel KayseNational Science and Technology Council

Office of Management and Budget
T.J. Glauthier
Kathy Peroff
Jack Fellows

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

* Denotes Point of Contact
D. James BakerDepartment of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
H. Ronald PulliamDepartment of Interior
* Paul DreslerDepartment of Interior
Tom LovejoySmithsonian Institution
Robert WatsonOffice of Science and Technology Policy
* Rosina BierbaumOffice of Science and Technology Policy
Robert SussmanEnvironmental Protection Agency
Christine ErvinDepartment of Energy
Katie McGintyOffice of Environmental Programs
Joe StiglitzCouncil of Economic Advisors
* Sally KaneCouncil of Economic Advisors
T.J. GlauthierOffice of Management and Budget

Agency Representatives Nominated To Full Committee
Michael StegmanDepartment of Housing and Urban Development
Jim LyonsUnited States Department of Agriculture
* Allison BiggsUnited States Department of Agriculture
Dr. Joseph OstermanDepartment of Defense
* CAPT Bradley P. SmithDepartment of Defense
Dr. Debra KnopmanDepartment of Interior
* Paul DreslerDepartment of Interior
Dr. Anne PetersenNational Science Foundation
* Penny FirthNational Science Foundation
Elinor G. ConstableDepartment of State
* William SullivanDepartment of State
Dr. Charles KennelNational Aeronautics and Space Administration
* Dr. Nancy MaynardNational Aeronautics and Space Administration
Dr. Kenneth OldenDepartment of Health and Human Services
* Mary GantNational Institute of Environmental Health Services
Bruce BurkeDomestic Policy Council
Robert H. VollandFederal Emergency Management Agency
Dr. Ronald L. RitschardTennessee Valley Authority
W. Bowman CutterNational Economic Council
Susan TierneyDepartment of Energy
* Jessie HarrisDepartment of Energy
Joseph CannyDepartment of Transportation
Linda ZallCentral Intelligence Agency
Julian Skip WrightOffice of the Federal Coordinator for Meteorological Services